We don’t help you immigrate, we help you integrate!

One of the most popular types is the Skilled Worker Class Visa that leads to getting permanent residence status. Skilled workers are assessed based on their ability to become economically established upon immigration to Canada. In this case applicants are assessed based on their education, work experience, age, language skills, etc. Each of these factors have their own points. There are three major categories in this:

1) Federal skilled workers:

In order to qualify for a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa, Canadian Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) applicants must:

a) Have at least one year of continuous full-time or equivalent paid work experience in the past 10 years in one of the following qualifying occupations; or Qualify for Arranged Employment with a full-time permanent job offer from a Canadian employer.

    NOC    Profession

  • 0211   Engineering managers
  • 1112   Financial and investment analysts (Cap reached)
  • 2113   Geoscientists and oceanographers
  • 2131   Civil engineers
  • 2132   Mechanical engineers
  • 2134   Chemical engineers
  • 2143   Mining engineers
  • 2145   Petroleum engineers
  • 2144   Geological engineers
  • 2146   Aerospace engineers
  • 2147   Computer engineers (except software engineers/designers)
  • 2154   Land surveyors
  • 2174   Computer programmers and interactive media developers (Cap reached)
  • 2243   Industrial instrument technicians and mechanics
  • 2263   Inspectors in public and environmental health and occupational health and safety
  • 3141   Audiologists and speech-language pathologists
  • 3142   Physiotherapists
  • 3143   Occupational Therapists
  • 3211   Medical laboratory technologists
  • 3212   Medical laboratory technicians and pathologists' assistants
  • 3214   Respiratory therapists, clinical perfusionists and cardiopulmonary technologists
  • 3215   Medical Radiation Technologists
  • 3216   Medical Sonographers
  • 3217   Cardiology technologists and electrophysiological diagnostic technologists

 

b) In addition, Canada Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) applicants must attain at least 67 points based on Citizenship and Immigration Canada's (CIC) immigration selection factors.

c) Finally, apart from the above criteria, applicants must show that they have sufficient settlement funds to support themselves and their dependents after arrival in Canada.

2) Quebec skilled worker:

The Quebec Immigration selection system for Quebec Skilled Workers is designed to indicate which applicants are likely to become economically established upon immigration to Quebec. The good pint about this category is that an applicant can qualify under any occupation under the Quebec Skilled Worker category. Currently, all occupations are open and a job offer from a Canadian employer is not required to be eligible.

Applicants who are successful under the Quebec Immigration selection system are issued a Quebec Selection Certificate, followed by a Canadian Permanent Resident (Immigration) Visa.

To qualify for a Quebec Selection Certificate, Skilled Worker / Professional applicants must score enough points under the Quebec Immigration selection system below. A single applicant must score at least 49 points based on the criteria below. An applicant with a spouse or common-law/conjugal partner must score at least 57 points.

تغيير زبان سايت

Let us help you!

We will process your immigration case for free, and check if you are eligible for getting Canadian visa.

Then we come get back to you with good news!

Free assessment

Director General

Ramin Khodaie
(Ph.D. RCIC)
ICCRC R413351
Quebec Reg 11427

 Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulatory Council